Lighthouse to Lighthouse Race Results 2003-2012

Kayak Adventure Home Page

Calendar of Lessons & Guided Trips

Meet Your Instructor

What to Wear & Bring

Sound Kayakers Club

Sustainable Living Practices

Kayak Adventure's Sound Kayakers club members have participated in the Lighthouse to Lighthouse Race from Compo Beach, Westport, Connecticut since our founding. The 14 statute mile race is open to all manually propelled craft. In 2008, a 7-mile race was added. Sound Kayakers' members are in italics.

Contact Michele at email at bottom of page if you have questions about these numbers, or corrections/additions to information. Thanks!

2012 Results - 14 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model if known) - Note: Racing classes based on the Sound Rowers/Blackburn Challenge Rules.
1. Alex Ambotas/Jan Lupinski 1:49:13 HPK Tandem
2 . Borys Markin 1:52:33 HPK (age 33)
3 . Flavio Costa/Vadim Belyakov 1:52:43 HPK Tandem
4 . Joe Glickman 1:53:22 HPK (age 52)
5 . Will Rhodes/Erik Werner 2:00:22 OC-2
6 . Pam Boteler & team 2:01:38 OC-6 Mixed Men & Women
7 . Francisco Urena 2:01:56 HPK (age 31)
8 . Joe Shaw 2:02:06 HPK (age 58)
9 . Timothy Dwyer 2:02:08 HPK (age 52)
10. Eric McNett 2:02:11 HPK (age 57)
11. Tim Willsallen 2:02:14 RSSS - racing (age 57)
12. Wesley Echols 2:02:16 HPK (age 52)
13. Tom Kerr 2:04:12 HPK (age 44)
14. Jim Hoffman 2:04:48 HPK
15. Mark Ceconi/Sean Milano 2:04:59 HPK Tandem
16. Craig Impens 2:06:13 HPK (age 36)
17. Beata Cseke 2:06:16 HPK - Woman (age 32)
18. Cormac Byre & team 2:06:42 - OC-6 Mixed Men & Women
19. Mike Tracy 2:07:14 HPK (age 55)
20. Chris Chappell 2:07:51 HPK (age 49)
21. Steve Delgaudio 2:08:04 HPK (age 53)
22. Jeff Nelson 2:10:06 RSSS - racing (age 44)
23. Paul Pugliese 2:13:27 RSSS - touring (age 60
24. Kam Truhn 2:16:57 HPK (age 33)
25. Del Cummings & team 2:17:05 OC-6
26. Bob Capellini 2:21:29 HPK (age 61)
27. Kenny Unser 2:23:47 FSK - KayakPro Marlin
28. John Redos 2:23:54 OC-1 (age 57)
29. Marshall Seddon 2:26:05 SK (age 44) - P&H Cetus MV
30. Mikhail Iogman 2:26:50 FSK (age 62)
31. Gary Williams/Tom Tarrant 2:28:31 Achilles Tandem SK
32. Paul Furniss 2:30:29 FSK
33. Roger Gocking 2:31:51 FSK (age 68)
34. Dave McPherson/Al Golabek 2:32:40 Achilles Tandem SK
35. Tuli Kuckes 2:33:21 RSSS - racing (age 14)
36. Russell Lazarus/Robin Francis 2:33:31 Achilles Tandem SK Mixed Man & Woman
37. John Greenly 2:33:36 RSSS - racing (age 63)
38. Steve Shaffran 2:35:24 RSSS - racing (age 69)
39. Tom Cassone 2:35:43 FSK (age 56)
40. Bruce Johnson 2:35:43 FSK (age 56)
41. Joe Ervin 2:36:48 SK KayakPro Namu 13'9" (age 68)
42. Edward Gries 2:39:04 SK Current Designs Cypress kevlar (age 33)
43. Chenda Cernovsky 2:39:09 SK Tiderace Excite S carbon (age 43)
44. Martin Dodd 2:39:15 FSK (age 59)
45. Ellen Braithwaite 2:39:22 RSSS - racing (age 66)
46. Wayne Lysobey 2:40:13 RSSS - racing (age 61)
47. Mark Fitzpatrick 2:43:54 OC-1 (age 62)
48. Sean Coffey/Ricardo Corral 2:45:38 Achilles Tandem SK
49. Simon James 2:48:41 HPK (age 43)
50. Phil Sherman 2:50:56 SK (age 68)
51. Michael Nunnery 2:54:12 SUP (age 49)
52. Lisa Chen 2:54:32 OC-1 Woman (age 30)
53. Ron Herrmann 2:54:37 SK
54. Eric Stiller 2:55:35 SUP (age 52)
55. Roger Crossland 2:57:17 OC-1 (age 64)
56. John Algera 2:57:36 SK (age 58)
57. Igor Yeremeev 2:57:37 FSK (age 47)
58. David Garbasz/Julietta Garbasz 2:58:51 SK Tandem Mixed (age 60/?)
59. Paul Sobon 3:02:22 SK (age 52)
60. Gerry Louw 3:06:47 SK Necky Chatham 17 (age 49)
61. Gabriella Garbasz/David Kellner 3:07:32 Sk Tandem Mixed (age 20/?)
62. Alex von Braun 3:11:18 SK P&H Cetus LV (age 54)
63. Patrick Helbach 3:17:15 SK Boreal Design Fjord (age 60)
64. Joe Traum/Dick Traum 3:22:43 Achilles Tandem SK (age 42/?)
65. Henrietta Parsons 3:31:04 SK Woman NDK Explorer 17' (age 69)
66. Michele Sorensen 3:38:00 SK Woman Current Designs Willow 15'6" (age 62)
67. Michael Lashendock 3:40:56 SK (age 51)
68. Deanne Draeger 3:42:48 SK Necky Chatham 17 (age 44)

2012 Results - 7 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category)
1. Richard Demers 49:08 HPK (age 44)
2. Eric Costanzo 55:33 HPK (age 38)
3. Nik Alshayev 1:02:30 HPK (age 26)
4. Daniel Siegel 1:12:43 SK (age 68)
5. Bucky Taylor 1:13:14 FSK (age 70)
6. Hank Lockwood 1:13:16 FSK (age 67)
7. Alina Lemnaru 1:31:10 FSK Woman (age 33)
8. Sean Thomas 1:34:03 SUP (age 26)
9. Marcella Baum 1:35:24 Achilles Tandem SK (age 42)
10. Emery Korpi 1:38:57 FSK (age 58)
11. Mary Ellen Flaherty-Ludwig 1:42:03 SS Double Women (age 65)
12. Margaret Gales 1:56:28 SUP (age 27)
13. Marcus Cree 2:00:11 SUP (age 40)
14. Emery Chuang 2:06:26 SUP (age 31)
15. Susan Fegelman 2:12:06 SUP (age 48)
16. Bill Russell 2:38:49 SUP (age 58)
17. Allen Yale 3:24:45 SUP (age 62)

2011 Results
- 14.2 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model) - Note: Racing classes based on the Sound Rowers/Blackburn Challenge Rules.
1. Majd Saman & team 1:38:47 SSMulti C-Line 8 with 16 oars - Course record!
2. Dan Gorriaran/Scott Whitney 1:40:45 SSR Maas Double
3. Borys Markin 1:47:02 HPK Nelo Ocean Ski - Course record for a single manually propelled boat
4. Joe Glickman 1:53:26 HPK Epic V10
5. Tom Kerr/Steve DelGaudio 1:54:33 HPK Fenn Elite Double
6. Flavio Costa 1:59:14 HPK Nelo Ocean Ski
7. Tim Dwyer 2:02:52 HPK Epic V12
8. Wesley Echols 2:03:06 HPK Stellar SEL
9. Vadim Belyakou 2:03:30 HPK Nelo Vanquish
10. Eric McNett 2:04:02 HPK Epic V12
11. Sean Milano/Mark Ceconi 2:04:03 HPK Fenn Mako XT Double
12. David Furniss 2:07:23 HPK Think Evo
13. Kurt Kuehnel 2:07:33 HPK Fenn Millenium
14. Greg Lesher 2:08:34 HPK Epic V12
15. NY Outrigger - Roger Crossland team 2:10:40
16. Manu'iwa Outrigger Gigi D'Angelo team 2:12:05
17. Mark Wendolowski 2:13:46 HPK Epic V10L
18. Jim Kowalski/Ricardo Corral 2:15:15 Achilles Tandem Current Designs Unity
19. Bob Capellini 2:15:54 HPK Huki Huki S1-X
20. New York Outrigger Hong Kim team 2:16:38
21. Paul Pugliese 2:17:40 SST Single Echo Echo
22. Will Rhodes 2:18:21 OC1 Huki VX-1
23. Brian Sharp 2:21:43 HPK Stellar SE
24. Brian Price 2:21:58 HPK Burton Molokai
25. New York Outrigger Ana Goldstein Kogan team 2:22:49
26. Mark Fitzpatrick/Cormac Byrne 2:23:59 OC2 Tempest
27. John Greenly 2:24:22 SSR Single Maas Flyweight
28. Manu'iwa Outrigger Cindy Scope team 2:25:00
29. Ray Fusco 2:27:13 FSK Epic 18x
30. Mike Smith 2:28:55 OC1 Kia Wai Scorpian
31. Richard Sellschop 2:29:26 HPK Fenn Elite Expert
32. Mikhail Iogman 2:29:30 FSK Seda Glider
33. Kenny Unser 2:30:09 FSK KayakPro Marlin
34. Robert Weaver 2:31:23 FSK Valley Canoe Nordkapp
35. Bill Russell 2:31:36 SSR Single Maas 24
36. Joe Ervin 2:33:02 SK KayakPro Namu
37. Tom Cassone 2:33:41 FSK Kajak Sport Avalon Viviane
38. Edward Gries 2:34:52 SK Current Designs Cypress
39. Glen Bousquet 2:36:01 OC1 Hurricane
40. Bruce Johnson 2:38:59 FSK Impex Force Cat 4
41. David McPherson/Dick Traum 2:41:34 Achilles Tandem Current Designs Unity
42. Robin Francis/John Devine 2:45:04 Achilles Tandem Mixed Current Designs Unity
43. Wayne Lysobey 2:45:32 SSR Single Peinert Dolphin
44. Emory Korpi 2:45:58 HPK Custom Kayaks Synergy
45. Hank Lockwood 2:48:10 FSK Seda Impulse
46. Ron Herrmann 2:48:38 FSK Current Designs Extreme
47. Christopher Barbuto 2:50:26 FSK Impex Force Cat 4
48. Mary Ellen Flaherty-Ludwig/Pam Ellet 2:52:59 SSR2 Maas Double
49. Igor Yeremeev 2:53:39 FSK Eddyline Falcon 18
50. Mary Beth Gangloff 2:54:50 HPK Huki S1-R
51. Howard Stoller 3:00:19 SK Warren Light Craft LW15.5
52. Mike Santella 3:03:12 SK Current Designs Solstice GT&ST
53. Julietta & David Garbasz 3:04:57 SK2 Nigel Dennis Triton
54. Jim Glenviz/Jim Kenny 3:05:11 SK2 Wilderness Systems Northstar
55. Ross Stevens 3:06:30 SUP Laird
56. Andrew Schoudel 3:06:34 SK Tiderace Explorer
57. Bucky Taylor 3:08:12 SK Pygmy Osprey
58. Kevin Blagys 3:34:07 HPK Wave Master Racing Ski

2011 Results - 7 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model)
1. Elaine Motta/Gary Williams 1:14:45 Achilles Tandem Current Designs Unity
2.Jonathan Popolow 1:21:40 SK Tiderace Excite
3. Daniel Siegal 1:22:25 SK Current Designs Solstice GT&ST
4. Norman Marsilius 1:23:21 SK Hurricane Cat 5
5. Robert Gerl 1:40:20 SUP Bark Competitor
6. Sean Thomas 1:43:40 SUP 404 Monster
7. Louisa Lima 1:48:34 SUP Custom
8. Paul Cannon 1:50:11 SUP Custom
9. Marisel Clark 1:53:22 SUP Bark Competitor
10. Marcus Cree 1:54:18 SUP Bark Expedition
11. Tom Mullen Jr 2:04:03 SUP YOLO Prowler
12. Lauren Russell 2:10:04 SUP YOLO Predator
13. Wendy Russell 2:11:37 SUP YOLO Predator

2010 Results
- 14.2 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model) - Note: Racing classes were used based on the Sound Rowers/Blackburn Challenge Rules.

1. Manu'iwa - Blake 1:47:25 OC-6 Men
2. Rich Klajnscek 2:01:58 - SS Row
3. Rowan Sampson 2:04:18 HPK
4. Craig Impens 2:04:37 HPK
5. Tim Dwyer 2:06:39 HPK
6. Joe Shaw 2:06:48 HPK
7. Mike Tracy 2:07:38 HPK
8. Wesley Echols 2:07:44 HPK
9. Jim Hoffman 2:09:46 HPK
10 . Rich Demers 2:10:59 HPK
11. Holm Schmidt 2:12:36 HPK
12. NY Outrigger - Crossland 2:13:07 OC-6 Men
13. Greg Lesher 2:13:11 HPK
14. Tom Kerr 2:13:24 HPK
15. Antony Reynaud/Paul Pugliese 2:16:10 SS Row
16. Manu'iwa - Fernous 2:17:32 OC-6 Men
17. Mark Lessard 2:17:59 OC-1
18. Jeff Nelson 2:21:44 SS Row Racing
19. David Grainger 2:22:40 HPK
20. Jim Kowalski 2:23:05 FSK
21. Bob Capellini 2:23:15 HPK
22. Cliff Roach 2:25:26 HPK
23. NY Outrigger - Caldwell 2:26:11 OC-6 Mixed
24. Cummings/Warner 2:27:45 OC-2
25. Phil Warner/Ricardo Corral 2:27:49 K2 Achilles
26. Kenny Unser 2:30:36 FSK
27. Steve Del Gaudio 2:31:03 HPK
28. Mikhail Iogman 2:32:20 - FSK
29. Tom Cassone 2:32:59 - FSK
30. Sean Milano 2:33:57 - HPK
31. Mark Allen 2:34:27 SS Touring
32. Michael Vatis 2:34:41 - HPK
33. Joe Irwin 2:35:27 - SK - KayakPro 14'
34. Peter Oudheusen 2:35:27 SS Row
35. Steve North 2:36:49 Valley Nordkapp H2O - SK
36. Timmy Shields 2:36:54 HPK
37. Pam Ellet/Mary Dowd 2:38:50 SS Row - Women
38. Wayne Lysobey 2:39:04 SS Row - Men
39. Maniuwa - Peterson 2:39:12 OC-6 - Women
40. Robert Biaggi 2:39:20 SK - Boreal Inukshuk
41. Emery Korpi 2:39:36 FSK
42. David McPherson 2:41:17 FSK
43. Leslie Foale 2:42:24 SS Touring - Women
44. Ian Frenkel 2:42:26 FSK
45. Bruce Johnson 2:42:32 FSK
46. Tom Warner 2:43:25 OC-1
47. Ray Leung/David Lam 2:43:42 OC-2
48. Robin Francis 2:44:06 FSK - Women
49. Rudy Ellet 2:44:29 FSK
50. John Greenly 2:44:51 SS Racing
51. Howard Pierce 2:45:04 - SK
52. Gary Williams/John Devine 2:45:52 - K2 Achilles Men (photo)
53. Mark Fitzpatrick 2:46:52 OC-1
54. Mike Banker 2:48:41 SS Row
55. David Manzo 2:49:11 FSK
56. Phillip Sherman 2:49:42 SK
57. Bill Russell 2:51:41 SS Racing
58. Bucky Taylor 2:55:43 FSK
59. Stuart Arthur 2:56:58 SK
60. Joe & Dick Traum 2:57:06 K2
61. Igor Yeremeev 2:58:41 FSK
62. Gary Piantedosi 2:58:41 SS Racing
63. Paul Sobon 3:05:32 FSK
64. Howie Bergesen 3:05:57 SK
65. Ray Zuhoski 3:06:36 HPK
66. Robert Hutchinson 3:06:51 SK
67. Patrick Helbach 3:08:14 SK
68. Patty Gleeson 3:10:43 SK - Women
69. Mary Beth Gangloff 3:13:50 SK - Women
70. David Cheng 3:16:50 HPK
71. Steven Annuziato 3:18:17 SK
72. Henrietta Parsons 3:21:46 SK - Women - NDK Explorer
73. Robert Klein 3:22:13 SK
74. Luisa Lima 3:22:17 FSK - Women
75. Arthur Kuckes 3:25:17 - Rower?
76. Sue Ryan 3:30:16 SK - Women
77. Emile Zen 3:43:03 SK
78. Harald Duell 3:51:52 SK - Dagger Euro X (plastic)

2010 Results
- 7 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model)
1. Jesse Lishchuk 1:07:58 HPK
2. Mark Ceconi 1:10:27 HPK
3. Greg Lirot 1:14:50 FSK
4. Kevin Murphy 1:16:46 OC-1
5. Donald Brown 1:19:14 SK
6. Jay Gazerro 1:19:48 FSK
7. Ed Strohsahl 1:23:23 SK
8. Jim Gorman 1:25:08 SS Row - Racing
9. Paul Van Ben Schoten 1:26:28 SK
10. Daniel Siegel 1:27:02 FSK
11. Alex Charney 1:32:27 FSK
12. Dennis Charney 1:33:12 FSK
13. Roy Wood 1:33:53 SK
14. Robert Denman 1:34:50 ??
15. Michele Sorensen 1:41:19 SK - Women - Current Designs Willow 15.5' (photo with Tim Dwyer)
16. Erica Skirwin 1:43:05 FSK - Women - Impex Force 3
17. Kathy Rockwood/Ron Pasquale 1:43:47 SS Row Tandem
18. Peter Bradshaw 1:44:41 SUP - Men
19. Ted Ferrone 1:48:57 SUP - Men
20. Jane & Walt Graham 2:08:02 - K2
21. Paula Saaf 2:13:48 SUP - Women
22. Dave Featherston 2:33:14 SUP - Women

2009 Results - 14.2 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model) - Note: New Racing classes were used based on the Sound Rowers/Blackburn Challenge Rules.

1. Sean Brennan 1:47:19 HPK - Men - Epic V12
2. Joe Glickman 1:54:05 HPK-Men - Epic V10
3. Craig Impens 1:54:19 HPK-Men - Epic V10
4. Tim Willsalen 1:54:47 Rowing Sliding Seat Single
5. Jeff Nelson 1:57:04 Rowing Sliding Seat Single
6. Manu'iwa (Warner) 1:57:54 Outrigger Canoe - 6 Men
7. Cory Lancaster 1:58:37 HPK-Men - Fenn Mako millenium
8. NY Outrigger (Acker) 1:59:15 - Outrigger Canoe - 6 Men
9. Jake Watkins 2:00:05 Rowing Sliding Seat Single
10. Marcus DeMuth 2:01:38 HPK - Men - Epic V10
11. Mike Tracy 2:01:47 HPK - Men - Fenn Mako Elite
12. Timothy Dwyer 2:02:32 HPK - Men - Epic V12
13. Jeff Firkin & John Ziegler 2:03:39 Outrigger Canoe - 2 Men
14. Ray Panek 2:03:55 Rowing Sliding Seat Single
15. Tom Kerr 2:04:57 HPK - Men - Epic V10
16. Wesley Echols 2:05:16 HPK - Men - Think Uno Surfski
17. Joe Shaw 2:05:28 HPK - Men - Epic V-10 L
18. Mark Ceconi 2:08:52 HPK - Men - Huki S1R
19. Phil Warner & Gary Williams 2:08:52 Kayak Tandem - Guillemot Fast Double
20. Roger Gocking 2:10:38 FSK - Men - Epic 18 X Ultra
21. Ray Zuhoski 2:12:27 HPK - Men - Epic V10
22. Mike McDonough 2:13:02 HPK - Men - Huki S1X
23. Steve DelGaudio 2:14:40 HPK - Men - Epic V10 L
24. David Granger 2:14:44 HPK -Men - Fenn Mako 6
25. Bob Capellini 2:15:29 HPK - Men - Huki S1X
26. Bill Russell 2:16:59 Rowing Sliding Seat Single - Maas 24
27. William Hoker 2:17:27 HPK - Men - Valhalla Victory Special
28. Manu'iwa Outrigger (Apatow) 2:17:28 - Outrigger Canoe - 6 Women
29. NY Outrigger 2:18:02 Outrigger Canoe - 6 Mixed
30. Carey Bond 2:18:24 HPK - Men - Epic V10
31. Chris Chappell 2:19:05 HPK- Men - Epic V10
32. Andrew Mercer 2:19:37 HPK - Men - Fenn Mako XT
33. Manu'iwa Outrigger (Joobeur) 2:21:58 - Outrigger Canoe - 6 Mixed
34. Wayne Lysobey 2:23:54 Rowing Sliding Seat - Peinert
35. Ken Walls 2:24:04 Outrigger Canoe - 1 Man - Surfrigger
36. Carol Choi & Kati MacCartney 2:24:08 Outrigger Canoe - 2 Women - Outrigger Connection Stingray 2
37. Mikhail Iogman 2:24:29 FSK - Men - Seda Glider
38. Tony Hearns 2:24:59 Outrigger Canoe - 1 Man - Hurricane
39. Robert Agustynowicz 2:26:03 HPK - Men - Think Evo Surfski
40. Sean Milano 2:26:42 HPK - Men - Fenn Mako XT
41. NY Outrigger (Chen) 2:27:42 - Outrigger Canoe - 6 Women
42. Margaret Mann 2:27:59 HPK - Women - Epic V 10
43. Peter Oudheusden 2:28:15 - Rowing Sliding Rig Single - Alden Ocean 18
44. Joe Ervin 2:29:58 - SK - Men - Pygmy Coho
45. Tom Walek 2:30:04 FSK - Men - Current Designs Extreme
46. Robert Biaggi 2:30:19 SK- Men - Boreal Inukshuk
47. Howard Pierce 2:33:08 SK - Men - Heritage Shearwater
48. Philip Lofters 2:33:20 SK - Men - Current Designs Solstice GT
49. Kam Truhn 2:33:40 FSK - Men - Impex Force 4
50. Richard Andersson 2:33:46 HPK - Men - Fenn Millenium
51. Biff Wruszek 2:34:22 FSK - Women - KayakPro Nemo
52. Tom Cassone 2:34:54 FSK - Men - KajakSport Vivianne
53. Philip Sherman 2:36:16 SK - Men - Surge
54. Steve Bennett 2:36:18 SK - Men - Valley Pintail
55. Adelene Tan & Marcella Baum 2:37:25 - Kayak Tandem - Women - Seda
56. Emery Korpi 2:38:04 - FSK - Men - Seda Impulse
57. Robin Miller 2:38:26 SK - Men - Current Designs Solstice
58. Hank Lockwood 2:39:36 FSK - Men - Seda Impulse
59. Bucky Taylor 2:39:37 FSK - Men - Pygmy Osprey
60. Evan Collins 2:39:59 FSK - Men - Necky Looksha II
61. Robin Francis 2:41:05 FSK - Women - QCC 600
62. Harry Brielmann 2:42:10 HPK - Men - 19' Spec Surfski
63. Jay Gazerro 2:42:18 FSK - Men - Epic 18X
64. David McPherson 2:44:52 FSK - Men - P&H Cetus LV
65. Howie Bergesen 2:46:08 SK - Men - Current Designs Caribou
66. Kenny Unser 2:46:45 SK - Men - Azul Aspen
67. Andrew Yue 2:47:24 FSK - Men - KayakPro Nemo
68. Pam Ellett & Mary Ellen Flaherty-Ludwig 2:47:33 Rowing Sliding Seat Double - Alden .
69. Mike Santella 2:52:18 SK - Men - Current Designs
70. Justyn Hyder 2:53:09 SK - Men - CK Superior Arctic Hawk
71. Michael Purdy 2:58:32 SK - Men - Aquaterra
72. Igor Yeremeev 3:00:20 FSK - Men - Eddyline Falcon 18
73. Mark Pinzon 3:00:24 SK- Men - Impex Montauk
74. George Hill 3:01:49 Rowing Fixed Seat Single - Adirondack Guideboat
75. Timothy Clarke 3:01:57 SK - Men - Guillemot Night Heron 23" beam
76. Robert Hutchinson 3:06:54 SK - Men - Wilderness Systems Alto (plastic)
77. Louisa Lima 3:10:54 FSK - Women - Impex Force 4
78. Rob Gurliacci 3:11:32 SK - Men - Chesapeake Lightcraft
79. Michele Sorensen 3:12:20 SK - Women - Current Designs Willow
80. Kathy Kenley 3:12:25 HPK - Women - Huki S1R
81. Jennifer Wright 3:21:19 SK - Woman - Wilderness Systems Cape Horn
82. Steve Annunziato 3:21:45 SK - Men - Perception Sea Lion
83. Harald Duell 3:24:01 SK - Men - Dagger Euro X (plastic)
84. Kenise Barnes 3:24:50 SK - Women - Wilderness Systems Tchaika
85. Leigh Richardson 3:31:15 SK- Men - Wilderness Systems Sealution
86. Bob Kline 4:02:00 SK - Men - Ocean Kayak Big Game

2009 Results - 7 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model)
1. John Mathews 1:03:13 Rowing Sliding Seat, Racing class - Men - Wintech 24 Open Water
2. Paul Banks 1:13:59 HPK - Men - Huki S1R
3. Francois Mazaud 1:18:41 Rowing Sliding Rigger, Touring class - Men - Virus Turbo Skiff
4. Johnathan Rose 1:22:16 FSK - Men - Bjorn Thomasson Design/Njord
5. Camille Guthrie 1:32:01 SK- Women - Old Town Cayuga 146
6. Michael Maronich 1:33:24 SK - Men - Shearwater Bluefin 17'
7. Jason Garnett 1:35:31 SK - Men - Heritage Sea Dart 14
8. Brinda Wederich 1:44:34 SK - Women - Wilderness Sealution


2008 Results
- 14 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model)

  1. Jeff Nelson 1:56:58 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Men
  2. John Ziegler & Erik Werner 1:59:26 OC-2 - Huki v2x
  3. Ken Cooper 1:59:45 Racing Kayak - Epic V10
  4. Joe Shaw 1:59:59 Racing Kayak
  5. Edward Broughton 2:00:35 Racing Kayak - Epic V10 L
  6. Mike Tracy 2:00:40 Racing Kayak - Fenn Mako 6
  7. Timothy Dwyer 2:01:07 Racing Kayak - Epic V10 L
  8. Mike McDonough 2:01:15 Racing Kayak - Huki S1X
  9. Steve Delgaudio 2:03:32 Racing Kayak - Westside EFT
  10. Phil Warner & Marcus DeMuth 2:04:02 Sea Kayak Tandem - Guillemot Wood
  11. Ken Larson 2:04:15 Racing Kayak - Epic V10
  12. James Hoffman 2:05:07 Racing Kayak - Fenn Mako 6
  13. William Stafford 2:05:15 Racing Kayak - Huki
  14. Wesley Echols 2:05:20 Racing Kayak
  15. Mark Ceconi 2:05:40 Racing Kayak - Huki S1R
  16. Wayne Lysobey 2:06:56 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Peinert
  17. Kathy Manizza 2:07:09 Racing Kayak - Woman - Huki S1R
  18. Steve Schaffran 2:08:18 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Maas Aero
  19. Maniuwa Mirage 2:09:56 Six Person Outrigger Canoe
  20. Ian Frenkel & Fagin 2:10:13 Sea Kayak Tandem - Necky
  21. Ray Zuhowski 2:11:02 Racing Kayak
  22. Maniuwa Lightning 2:11:45 Six Person Outrigger Canoe
  23. Scott Sucar 2:12:25 Racing Kayak - Epic
  24. Bill Russell 2:13:59 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Peinert
  25. Ellen Braithwaite 2:14:32 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Maas Flyweight
  26. Richard Begliomini 2:16:35 Sea Kayak - Kayakpro Nemo
  27. Bob Capellini 2:18:45 Sea Kayak
  28. Mikhail Iogman 2:21:59 Sea Kayak - Seda Glider
  29. Roger Crossland 2:22:43 Sea Kayak - Kajaksport Viviane 19' - 60+ (photo)
  30. Sean Milano 2:23:03 Racing Kayak - Mako XT
  31. Beamer & Liquori 2:24:02 Two person Outrigger Canoe
  32. Tom Cassone 2:25:07 Sea Kayak - Kajaksport Vivianne
  33. Biff Wruszek 2:25:38 Sea Kayak - Women - Kayakpro Nemo 17'11.5"x21.5"
  34. Chris Chappell 2:27:32 Racing Kayak - Epic V10 Sport
  35. Mary Ellen Flaherty & Pam Ellet 2:28:44 Double Sliding Seat Rowboat - Little River
  36. Peter Agustak 2:30:38 Sea Kayak
  37. Howard Pierce 2:30:56 Sea Kayak - 60+ Heritage Shearwater 17'4"
  38. Robinson & Struziary 2:31:26 Fixed Seat Double Wherry
  39. Tom Walek 2:32:00 Sea Kayak - Current Designs Extreme
  40. Jim More 2:32:35 Sea Kayak - NDK Explorer 17'
  41. Tom Kerr 2:33:33 Racing Kayak - Mako Pro surfski
  42. Robin Francis 2:36:26 Racing Kayak - Woman - Epic V10 Sport
  43. Philip Lofters 2:36:50 Sea Kayak - Current Designs Solstice GT
  44. Joseph Hotchkiss 2:38:53 Sea Kayak
  45. Justyn Hyder 2:38:56 Sea Kayak - CLC Arctic Hawk - Wood
  46. John Popolow 2:39:08 Sea Kayak - Plastic (Rec class) - Tempest 170
  47. Jay Gazerro 2:39:23 Sea Kayak
  48. Don Sherwood 2:39:33 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  49. Bucky Taylor 2:41:14 Sea Kayak - 60+ - Pygmy Wood
  50. Gary Williams 2:41:35 Sea Kayak - Plastic (Rec class) - Necky Chatham 17'
  51. Kathy Kenley 2:43:56 Sea Kayak - Women - Seda Swift
  52. John Murphy 2:45:36 Sea Kayak - Impex Currituck
  53. Michael Gooch-Breault 2:46:35 Sea Kayak - Seda Glider
  54. Howard Stoller 2:47:31 Kayak (Rec class)
  55. Grace Pisano 2:48:48 Sea Kayak - Women - Impex Force 3
  56. Robert Hutchinson 2:49:44 Sea Kayak - Plastic (Rec class)
  57. Jim Keyes 2:54:10 Sea Kayak - Plastic (Rec class) - Dagger Magellan
  58. Patrick Helbach 2:54:51 Sea Kayak - Plastic (Rec class) - Boreal Fjord (waving in photo)
  59. Michael Purdy 2:57:30 Sea Kayak - Perception Aquaterra 16'x24"
  60. Steve Zatz 2:58:16 Sea Kayak - NDK Romany 16'
  61. Rudi Elert 3:01:57 Sea Kayak - Plastic (Rec class) - Carolina Perception 14.5'
  62. Erica Skirvin 3:02:04 Sea Kayak - Women
  63. Harald Duell 3:07:06 Sea Kayak - Plastic (Rec class) - Dagger Euro X
  64. Mike Maronich 3:08:50 Sea Kayak - Shearwater Bluefin 18' Wood

2008 Results - 7 Mile Race (Overall place, name, time, category, boat make & model)

  1. David Grainger 1:01:08 Racing Kayak - Fenn Mako 6
  2. Greg Lirot 1:06:13 Racing Kayak - Epic 18X
  3. Daniel Lacey 1:08:28 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Wintech Explorer 24
  4. Robert Agustynowicz 1:11:06 Sea Kayak - Current Designs Stratus 18'
  5. Paul Banks 1:12:02 Racing Kayak - Huki S1A
  6. Bradley Foster 1:16:34 Racing Kayak - Findelsen UX Surfski
  7. James Ferguson 1:18:21 Racing Kayak - Mako XT - plastic
  8. Keith Mackenzie1:18:39 Sea Kayak - Boreal Ellesmere 17'
  9. Steve Niezgorski 1:23:04 Sea Kayak - NDK Explorer
  10. Michele Sorensen 1:26:12 Sea Kayak under 16' (Rec class) - Current Designs Willow 15'6"
  11. Nicholas Clarke 1:28:07 Sea Kayak - 60+ - Boreal Ellesmere 17'
  12. Rolf Obin 1:28:12 Sea Kayak - Wilderness CapeHorn 17'
  13. Sally Roberts 2:02:08 Sea Kayak - Women - Valley Anas Acuta

Photo shows Sound Kayaker's club leader Michele Sorensen standing in foreground, George Knight next to the Wilderness Systems Tempest 165, Tim Clarke alongside his Prijon Kodiak (bronze, men's plastic kayaks), Grace Pisano chatting with a spectator next to the Impex Force 3 (gold, women's sea kayaks), and Rich Keith at the cockpit of his Impex Outer Island (bronze, men's sea kayaks).

2007 Results (Place, Name, Time, Category)

  1. Rick Klajnscek 2:04:42 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Men
  2. Mike Tracy 2:08:00 Racing Kayak - Men
  3. Tim Willsallen 2:08:15 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Men
  4. Timothy Dwyer 2:11:21 Racing Kayak - Men
  5. Glenn Jabkowski 2:13:28 Racing Kayak - Men
  6. Steve DelGaudio 2:14:49 Touring Kayak - Men
  7. Mark Ceconi 2:14:59 Racing Kayak - Men
  8. Ken Larson 2:17:51 Racing Kayak - Men
  9. Manu'iwa 2:18:03 Outrigger Canoe 6- Men
  10. Kathy Manizza 2:21:06 Racing Kayak - Women
  11. Gary Piantedosi/Jim Gorman 2:22:11 Double SS Rowboat - Men
  12. Jim Hoffman 2:22:46 Racing Kayak - Men
  13. Mikhail Iogman/Lou Carrier 2:24:26 - Tandem Kayak - Necky
  14. Eric Seymour 2:25:04 Touring Kayak - Men
  15. Tom Kerr 2:34:18 Racing Kayak - Men
  16. John Ziegler 2:35:16 Outrigger Canoe Solo - Men
  17. Kate Powers/Philip Warner 2:38:51 Tandem Kayak - Guillemot Fast Double 25'6"x21"- Wood
  18. Bill Bergeron 2:39:06 Sea Kayak - Men
  19. Dave McAdoo 2:39:08 Touring Kayak - Men
  20. Tom Cassone 2:42:34 Sea Kayak - Men
  21. Wayne Lysobey 2:43:12 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Men
  22. Michele Sorensen/Howard Pierce 2:47:39 Tandem Kayak - Shearwater Eider 18'6"x26" - Wood
  23. Philip Lofters 2:48:32 Plastic Kayak - Men
  24. Bernie Stringer 2:49:15 Rec Kayak - Swift Caspian 15'2"
  25. Maniu'wa 2:49:26 Outrigger Canoe 6 - Women
  26. Bill Russell 2:51:58 Sliding Seat Rowboat - Men
  27. Bill Armitage/Phil Bekney 2:53:51 Fixed Seat Double Rowboat - Men
  28. Robin Francis 2:53:53 Racing Kayak - Women
  29. Mary Ellen/Pam Ellet 2:54:03 Sliding Seat Double Rowboat - Women
  30. Richard Keith 2:54:24 Sea Kayak - Men - Impex Outer Island 18'
  31. Grace Pisano 2:56:20 Sea Kayak - Women - Impex Force 3 - 17'
  32. Dave Dietrich 2:58:03 Sea Kayak - Men
  33. Jay Gazerro 2:59:00 Sea Kayak - Men
  34. John McCarthy 2:59:10 Plastic Kayak - Men
  35. Carol Zamcheck/Yee Lau 3:00:33 Sliding Seat Double Rowboat - Women
  36. Kathy Kenley 3:04:16 Sea Kayak - Women
  37. Orlova Chaze 3:11:44 Touring Kayak - Women
  38. Tim Clarke 3:12:35 Plastic Kayak - Men - Prijon Kodiak 17'
  39. Mike Santella 3:13:50 Touring Kayak - Men
  40. George Knight 3:19:08 Plastic Kayak - Men - WS Tempest 16.5'
  41. Sean Milano 3:20:00 Touring Kayak - Men
  42. Justyn Hyder 3:20:55 Sea Kayak - Men
  43. Rob Gurliacci 3:26:16 Plastic Kayak - Men
  44. Cindy Clark 3:28:33 Sea Kayak - Women - WS Tempest 16.5' Pro
  45. Robert hutchinson 3:28:35 Sea Kayak - Men
  46. Michael Cushing 3:31:14 Single Guide Boat
  47. Rick Eliot 3:35:25 Skin on Frame Kayak
  48. Jim Grossman 3:36:37 Rec Kayak
  49. Nick Clarke 3:59:00 Sea Kayak - Men - Current Designs Gulfstream
  50. Francis Timko 5:28:00 Skin on Frame Kayak
  51. Joe Beckerman 5:31:00 Rec Kayak
  52. Anh Minh Nguyen 6:15:00 Skin on Frame Kayak

In 2006, the race was called off by the Marine Police due to wind and waves which made it difficult for them to patrol the area.

2005 Race Results (Place, name, time, category)

1. Rich Klajnscek 1:57:16 SS Racing Rowboat
2. Dorian Wolter 1:58:49 Racing Kayak
3. Ben Lawry 2:01:00 Touring Kayak
4. Wayne Lysobey 2:06:38 SS Racing Rowboat
5. Manuiwa 2:07:01 OC-6 Men (Sound Kayaker Roger Crossland)
6. Scott Belfield 2:10:20 SS Racing Rowboat
7. Mark Webber 2:13:07 Racing Kayak
8. Dave Grainger 2:14:04 Touring Kayak
9. Bill Russell 2:14:33 SS Racing Rowboat
10. Jim Hoffman 2:14:38 Touring Kayak
11. Gary Piantedosi/Jim Gorman 2:14:50 Double SS Racing Rowboat
12. Mark Ceconi 2:15:14 Touring Kayak
13. Steve DelGaudio 2:15:32 Touring Kayak
14. Manuiwa 2:19:58 OC-6 Women
15.Tom Kerr 2:20:00 Racing Kayak
16. Gil Morong 2:23:18 SS Racing Rowboat
17. Tom Cassone/Mikhail Iogman 2:23:55 Tandem Touring Kayak
18. Bob Capellini 2:24:18 Touring Kayak
19. Carol Zamcheck/Yee Lau 2:25:24 Double SS Racing Rowboat
20. Jay Gazerro 2:27:56 Touring Kayak
21. Kenneth Walls 2:28:30 OC-1
22. Todd McLarty 2:28:44 SS Touring Rowboat
23. Dave Dietrich 2:29:00 Racing Kayak
24. Jim Bingham 2:30:50 Touring Kayak
25. Doug Dahl 2:33:43 SS Racing Rowboat
26. Mary Scheerer 2:35:08 Racing Kayak - Women
27. Shari Hymes 2:35:09 Racing Kayak - Women
28. Arthur Kuckes 2:40:14 Forward Row Canoe
29. Richard Keith 2:41:08 Touring Kayak
30. Justin Hyder 2:45:00 Touring Kayak
31. Chris Murphy 2:48:15 Touring Kayak
32. Nicholas Clarke 2:49:50 Touring Kayak
33. John Saresky 2:50:39 Touring Kayak
34. Francis Timko 2:53:18 Touring Kayak
35. Mike Santella 2:54:20 Touring Kayak
36. Simon Maybaum 2:58:10 Touring Kayak
37. Michele Sorensen 3:03:30 Touring Kayak - Women - Valley Pintail 17'

2004 Results (Place, name, time, category)

1. Gaines & Holland 1:54:18 Sliding Seat Racing, Double, Men
2. Eku Hai, 2:10:05 OC 6, Women
3. Mike Tracy 2:12:00 Racing Kayak, Men
4. Rich Klajnscek 2:14:16 Sliding Seat Racing, Men - REC Racer 2
5. Mark Weber 2:21:20 Touring Kayak, Men - Nelo Razor
6. Mark Ceconi 2:21:31 Touring Kayak, Men - QCC 700
7. Dietrich & Iogman 2:22:23 Tandem Kayak
8. James Hoffman 2:29:59 Touring Kayak, Men
9. Greg Lirot 2:31:29 Touring Kayak, Men - Epic Touring 18'
10. Lokahi 2:32:47 OC 6, Mixed
11. Bob Capellini 2:35:11 Touring Kayak - QCC 700
12. Wayne Lysobey 2:35:21 Sliding Seat Racing, Men
13. Howard Pierce 2:36:32 Touring Kayak, Men - Heritage Shearwater 17'
14. Gil Morong 2:38:00 Sliding Seat Racing, Men
15. Mark LeClair 2:39:40 OC 1, Single, Men
16. Larson & Sauer 2:39:41 Sliding Seat Racing, Double, Men
17. Steven Delgaudio 2:39:50 Touring Kayak, Men - Wilderness Systems Tempest 17'
18. Ray Fusco 2:39:53 Touring Kayak, Men - Eddyline Falcon 18'
19. Roger Crossland 2:40:27 Touring Kayak, Men - Kayak Sport Viviane 19'1"
20. Paul Furniss 2:41:21 Touring Kayak, Men - QCC 600
21. Paul Neil 2:51:18 Fixed Seat Touring, Men
22. Bill Russell 2:52:54 Sliding Seat Touring, Men
23. Enrique Garcia 2:53:26 Recreational Kayak - Impex Mystic 14'
24. Sean Milano 2:53:49 Touring Kayak, Men - Impex Currituck
25. John Saresky Touring Kayak, Men
26. Team Jensen 2:57:03 Tandem Kayak
27. Linda Buffa 2:59:33 Touring Kayak, Women - Kirton Inuk
28. Michael Cushing 3:01:38 Fixed Seat Touring, Men - Adirondack Guide Boat
29. Antonio Gruttadauria 3:09:40 Touring Kayak - Boreal Saguenay FG
30. Team Barrett 3:11:51 Fixed Seat Racing Double, Men
31. Todd Delgaudio 3:12:03 Touring Kayak, Men
32. Craig Robinson Fixed Seat Touring, Men - Whine Glass Wherry
33. Milton Beamer 3:16:03 OC 1, Men
34. Flaherty & Woolak 3:20:14 Sliding Seat Toruing, Double, Women
35. Justin Hyder 3:20:50 Touring Kayak, Men - CLC Superior Kayaks Arctic Hawk
36. Tammy Kiernan 3:26:29 Touring Kayak, Women - WS Tempest 165
37. Mike Santella 3:26:55 Touring Kayak, Men - Current Designs Solstice GT
38. Michele Sorensen 3:27:09 Touring Kayak, Women - Valley Pintail 17'
39. Tara Collins 3:33:30 Touring Kayak, Women - Prijon Seayak
40. Laura Pennock 3:33:31 Touring Kayak, Women - Perception Sea Lion
41. Alan Shirley 3:35:20 Touring Kayak, Men - Necky Chatham 16'
42. Nicholas Clarke 3:39:50 Touring Kayak, Men - Current Designs Gulf Stream 16'10"
43. Bill Armitage 3:39:52 Fixed Seat Touring, Men
44. Bliss & Oberholtzer 3:43:55 Sliding Seat Touring, Double, Women - Alden Appledore
45. Francis Timko 3:44:49 Fixed Seat Touring, Men
46. Ed Perrault 3:46:24 Touring Kayak, Men - Boreal Nanook
47. Ed Farrell 3:49:45 Touring Kayak, Men - Valley Skerry RM

Four rowing boats and one outrigger canoe did not finish due to sea conditions.


2003 Results (Place, name, time, category)

  1. Don Loomis & others 1:53:19 Eight Person Rowing Shell
  2. Maniuwa Mixed 2:02:32 Six Person Outrigger Canoe
  3. Carol & Yam Zamcheck 2:07:15 Two Person Sliding Seat Rowboat
  4. Newport OCC 2:09:16 Six Person Outrigger Canoe
  5. Liquori, Beemer & others 2:10:26 Six Person Outrigger Canoe - Mixed
  6. Wissler, Choi & others 2:11:47 Six Person Outrigger Canoe - Mixed
  7. Wayne Lysobey 2:15:14 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  8. Dan Nemeth 2:18:45 Kayak - Touring
  9. New York OCC 2:19:11 Six Person Outrigger Canoe
  10. Mark Webber 2:19:44 Kayak - Touring
  11. Dave McAdoc 2:25:38 Kayak - Touring
  12. Dimitrios Karamanlidis 2:26:15 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  13. Maniuwa 1 2:28:11 Six Person Outrigger Canoe
  14. Beverly Lysobey & Barbara Faurot 2:31:00 Sliding Seat Double Rowboat
  15. Gil Morong 2:32:19 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  16. Bob Capellini 2:32:20 Kayak - Touring
  17. Roger Crossland 2:33:00 Kayak - Touring - Kajaksport Viviane 19'
  18. Jon Simard 2:35:12 Kayak - Touring
  19. Robert Flanagan 2:36:17 Kayak - Touring
  20. Howard Pierce 2:36:25 Kayak - Touring - Heritage Shearwater 17'4"
  21. Glen Bousquet 2:37:30 One person Outrigger Canoe
  22. Kenneth Wallis 2:38:53 One person Outrigger Canoe
  23. Peter Freed 2:40:17 Kayak - Touring
  24. Gary Piantedosi 2:41:02 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  25. Mark Ceconi 2:41:21 Kayak - Touring
  26. Gerard Sava 2:43:39 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  27. Jim Gorman 2:44:15 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  28. Michael Cushing 2:48:30 Fixed Seat Rowboat
  29. Philip Behney & Russell Smith 2:48:53 Fixed Seat Double Rowboat
  30. Monika Dorman 2:49:56 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  31. Sean Milano 2:50:35 Kayak - Touring
  32. Michael Thedodoseau 2:51:31 Kayak - Touring
  33. John Saresky 2:54:47 Kayak - Touring
  34. Deanne Brandstetter 2:56:01 Kayak - Touring - Women
  35. Bill Russell 2:57:33 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  36. Wendy Russell 2:57:38 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  37. Tony Urbano 2:57:56 Kayak - Touring
  38. James Geiger 2:58:16 Kayak - Touring - Heritage Expedition 17' (plastic)
  39. Linda Buffa 3:01:57 Kayak - Racing - Women
  40. Michele Sorensen 3:08:27 Kayak - Touring - Women - Wilderness Systems Tempest 165 (plastic)
  41. Peggy Bliss 3:11:03 Sliding Seat Rowboat
  42. Bill Ozanne 3:18:32 Kayak - Touring
  43. Ted Davis 3:20:00 Kayak -Touring
  44. Michael Angeletti & Jon Jensen 3:21:22 Sliding Seat Double Rowboat
  45. Curran Behney 3:22:32 Fixed Seat Rowboat
  46. Ken Adams 3:25:54 Kayak - Touring
  47. Kimberly Long 3:34:06 Kayak - Touring
  48. Edward Farrell 3:41:02 Kayak- Touring
  49. Courtney Farrell 3:41:56 Kayak - Touring
  50. Annie Levy & Kris Hahuth 3:47:16 Kayak - Touring - Double - Mixed
  51. Justin & Brad Simpkins 4:00:00 Kayak - Touring - Double